COVID 19 - Unavoidable Increase In Air Transport Costs

DPD Local continues to monitor the development of the Coronavirus COVID-19 situation closely and how it affects our services.

We have seen a number of actions taken in different countries including border closures, lockdowns and reduction in people movement. These measures have significantly impacted airlines resulting in many flight cancellations from the UK. This in turn means air linehaul capacity is greatly reduced and so the cost of it has risen.

With the peak of the outbreak expected over the next month this situation will only get worse.

As the pandemic is beyond our reasonable control, the costs faced by DPD Local to provide International delivery services to certain destinations have increased so dramatically that we are unable to sustain services at the same rate as your current quote.

As this is an ever-changing situation these costs will be reviewed and updated daily and available to view on our website (they will also be invoiced separately).

Air Express and Air Classic (Charge by volumetric weight)

17/03 - 18/03/2019/03 - 20/03/2021/03-23/03/20Current (as of 24/03/20)

Air Express (Additional charge per kilo)Air Classic (Additional charge per kilo)Air Express (Additional charge per kilo)Air Classic (Additional charge per kilo)Air Express (Additional charge per kilo)Air Classic (Additional charge per kilo)Air Express (Additional charge per kilo)Air Classic (Additional charge per kilo)
Cyprus1.501.501.501.501.501.501.501.50
Jordan1.501.501.501.501.501.502.002.00
Kuwait2.002.002.002.002.002.003.003.00
Lebanon1.251.251.251.251.251.251.251.25
Nigeria4.504.504.504.504.504.504.504.50
Saudi Arabia2.002.002.002.002.002.002.752.75
USA-8.00-4.00-4.00-4.00
Indonesia---2.00-2.80-2.80
Switzerland---1.00-2.00-1.70
Morocco---1.00-1.70-4.10
Ukraine---1.50-1.50-1.50
Russia----1.501.501.501.50
Ghana-----2.50-2.50
Bahrain----1.001.001.001.00
Egypt----1.001.003.253.25
UAE----0.500.502.502.50
South Africa----3.003.003.003.00
Israel----2.102.103.003.00
Canada----3.253.253.253.25
Thailand----3.003.003.203.20
Turkey----3.003.003.003.00
Qatar------0.500.50
Japan-------1.80
South Korea------4.401.80
Kazakhstan------3.003.00
Oman------2.602.60
Kenya------2.202.20

DPD Direct (Charge by actual weight)

17/03/202018/03/2020 - 19/03/2020From 20/03/2020 - 23/03/2020From 23/03/2020
Destination Additional charge per kilo Additional charge per kiloAdditional charge per kiloAdditional charge per kilo
USA 1.15 2.002.004.00
Hong Kong--10.005.00
Israel---3.20
Current (as of 20/03/20)
DestinationAdditional charge per parcel
Canada1.60
Current (as of 25/03/2020)Current (as of 25/03/2020)
DestinationAdditional charge per parcelAdditional charge per kilo
Australia0.353.50
*All surcharges apply on the date of despatch ex-UK